fu un vero vulcano di iniziative

English translation: he was bursting with initiative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fu un vero vulcano di iniziative
English translation:he was bursting with initiative
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:16 Jun 21, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Of Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: fu un vero vulcano di iniziative
Contesto:

Solo con l'intervento di un inviato del re la situazione si risolse e Albuquerque poté assumere—un undici mesi di ritardo—la carica che gli spettava.

Da allora fino alla morte fu un vero vulcano di iniziative e in soli conque anni riuscì a creare una rete di rapporti e di presidi che copriva quasi completamente l"Oceano Indiano.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
he was really busrsting with initiative
Explanation:
Just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-06-21 14:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: bursting (of course)
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2he was really busrsting with initiative
Luca Gentili
4a true explosion of enterprise
Lisa Jane
3He was a real fountain of initiatives
Rachael Clayton


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a true explosion of enterprise


Explanation:
Maybe this could work or alternatively

He was a true powerhouse (ambitious and full of ideas)



Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He was a real fountain of initiatives


Explanation:
I think fountain signifies that he had an abundance of ideas. Not totally sure about initiatives though.

Rachael Clayton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he was really busrsting with initiative


Explanation:
Just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-06-21 14:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: bursting (of course)

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Best rendition in my opinion.
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  Claudia Letizia: I think "really" is unnecessary though ;)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Claudia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search