ridussero la baldanzosa armata a un branco di disperati

English translation: reduced the brash brigade to a despairing horde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ridussero la baldanzosa armata a un branco di disperati
English translation:reduced the brash brigade to a despairing horde
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

18:39 Jun 2, 2019
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: ridussero la baldanzosa armata a un branco di disperati
Contesto (Spanish expedition, in 1541, in the Amazon Forest):

El clima caldo e umidissimo, l'intrico della vegetazione, serpenti, ridussero in pochi giorni la baldananza armata a un branco di disperati.

Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
reduced the brash brigade to a despairing hoard
Explanation:
One of many possibilities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-06-03 15:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes sorry about the typo!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-06-03 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HoRde
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reduced this bold army to a defenseless flock.
Lara Barnett
4in a few days (the weather, snakes etc) turned/degraded the bold troop into a pack in despair
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
4reduced the brash brigade to a despairing hoard
Lisa Jane
3turned the bravado-filled army into a despair-filled pack
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a few days (the weather, snakes etc) turned/degraded the bold troop into a pack in despair


Explanation:
forse non è fluent al 100%, ma è molto fedele

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Letizia: a me non dispiace
10 hrs
  -> grazie, anche quella del collega mi piace

disagree  Tom in London: reads really badly in English
11 hrs
  -> grazie per la critica costruttiva :)

neutral  Lara Barnett: "Degraded is misused here" and "pack" is not a word that matches this particular context.. // When we use "Pack" in terms of a group of people, it usually for very informal situations, such as school children having fun together
19 hrs
  -> grazie :) infatti flock mi pare azzeccata anche per la mitezza

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turned the bravado-filled army into a despair-filled pack


Explanation:
There are many possible translations. This is one of them.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: "Despair-filled" is a little clumsy, especially in this context. Also, "pack" brings a particular emphasis to a situation, which I cannot see here.// Sorry, that was meant to be a "neutral" due to awkward writing style, although meaning is spot on.
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced this bold army to a defenseless flock.


Explanation:
I like the use of "flock" because it contrasts well with the fierceness/aggression of soldiers/armies,
i.e it is often used to describe a group of harmless animals, so can highlight the vulnerable side when used with humans.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-06-03 12:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" ... their will softly bent and shaped by charismatic leaders, and where 'each nation is REDUCED TO A FLOCK OF TIMID and industrious animals of which the
government is the shepherd’.12"
http://eprints.lse.ac.uk/32905/1/WPS2010-05_Poole.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • "The patients were a DEFENSELESS FLOCK, at the mercy of men and women who were habitually severe, often cruel, and sometimes brutal . . . Cold apartments, beds of straw, meagre diet, scanty clothing, scanty bedding..."

    https://www.press.uchicago.edu/books/excerpt/2015/Taylor_Last_Asylum.html
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: A good creative solution
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced the brash brigade to a despairing hoard


Explanation:
One of many possibilities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-06-03 15:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes sorry about the typo!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-06-03 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HoRde

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think the correct term is "horde" but other than that, I believe you have the right idea in this case. Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search