che gli si presentò avvolta da una specie di mucillagine

English translation: that appeared to be shrouded in some sort of viscous veil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che gli si presentò avvolta da una specie di mucillagine
English translation:that appeared to be shrouded in some sort of viscous veil
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

00:06 Feb 11, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations
Italian term or phrase: che gli si presentò avvolta da una specie di mucillagine
Contesto:

Secondo alcuni commentatori, la terra che Pitea chiamò Thule e che gli si presentò avvolta da una specie di mucillagine (forse nebbia molto fitta?), al limite settentrionale della sua navigazione, sarebbe stata la costa della [Scandinavia]; secondo altri, l'Islanda.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
land that appeared to be shrouded in some sort of viscous fog
Explanation:
This is obviously a less literal translation but I think conveys best what he saw: mucillagine here is obviously used as imagery, and I think "viscous fog" conveys the same image in English, which in my mind should be an acceptable substitution in a document of this type.
Selected response from:

Alexander Black
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land that appeared to be shrouded in some sort of viscous fog
Alexander Black
3land that appeared to him surrounded by a kind of sludge/slime/gel
Patrick Hopkins


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land that appeared to him surrounded by a kind of sludge/slime/gel


Explanation:
The technical translation would be mucilage but that's not very common so I would avoid it....

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land that appeared to be shrouded in some sort of viscous fog


Explanation:
This is obviously a less literal translation but I think conveys best what he saw: mucillagine here is obviously used as imagery, and I think "viscous fog" conveys the same image in English, which in my mind should be an acceptable substitution in a document of this type.

Alexander Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: I like 'shrouded' and though your answer is less literal, it conveys the essence well. Maybe 'veil' as suggested by Asker works better than 'fog' too.
15 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search