periodo di sutura

English translation: lean months/season/period

00:45 Jan 29, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Geographical Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: periodo di sutura
Contesto:

La possibilità di produrre quantità crescenti di cibo e quindi non solo averne a sufficienza per i bisogni quotidiani, ma per creare scorte, permise di superare più facilemente il "periodo di sutura", ossia quel periodo di tempo che separava una stagione produttiva, di raccolta e di caccia, dalla successiva; periodo durante i quale gli individui più deboli della communità, vecchi e bambini, erano più esposti alla fame e alle malattie. Ciô provocô un deciso incremento di popolazione.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:lean months/season/period
Explanation:
In the context you provided I would go with this solution.
Selected response from:

bluenoric
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lean months/season/period
bluenoric
3 +2Interim period
Lisa Jane
Summary of reference entries provided
Another example
philgoddard

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interim period


Explanation:
I can't seem to find a particular term used in English to define this period but this could work

or pre-harvest period

Or as it is explained thereafter, you could eave it in inverted commas in original language as it may be a term specific to that era.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Good solution
1 hr
  -> Thank you Wendy!

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lean months/season/period


Explanation:
In the context you provided I would go with this solution.



    https://outreach-international.org/the-lean-months/
bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think this is more descriptive than "interim". I'm still not sure why they say "sutura".
19 mins
  -> Thank you Phil. 'Sutura' as the linking period between two harvests (I suppose) but I too find it unusual

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Fiona

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 4 hrs




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: Another example

Reference information:
Torna alla ribalta la faccenda delle assenze soprattutto nel periodo di sutura cioè fra la fine delle scorte alimentari dell'anno precedente e il nuovo raccolto.
http://www.unicosole.it/?paged=7&page_id=19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-01-29 01:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning is fairly clear - "hiatus" would be one possible translation - but it would be nice to know where this comes from.,

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. I think, after looking up the word "hiatus", and given the erudite nature of this book, that perhaps "pause" might be better.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search