e si collegano oltre che al substrato culturale e religioso

English translation: are connected not only to the cultural and religious roots of the people...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e si collegano oltre che al substrato culturale e religioso
English translation:are connected not only to the cultural and religious roots of the people...
Entered by: Claudia Letizia

01:02 Jan 27, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: e si collegano oltre che al substrato culturale e religioso
Contesto:

Le sue motivazioni (viaggi) sono sempre estremamente complesse e si collegano oltre che al substrato culturale e religioso del popolo che lo produce e lo attua, a quello economico e politico.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
are connected not only to the cultural and religious roots of the people...
Explanation:
Barbara, what was problematic for you, in particular? The sentence is relatively straight forward and I don't think it leaves much room for interpretation. I hope my suggestion is useful :). Have a nice day.
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are connected not only to the cultural and religious roots of the people...
Claudia Letizia
4... being connected to the cultural and religious background
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are connected not only to the cultural and religious roots of the people...


Explanation:
Barbara, what was problematic for you, in particular? The sentence is relatively straight forward and I don't think it leaves much room for interpretation. I hope my suggestion is useful :). Have a nice day.

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... being connected to the cultural and religious background


Explanation:
I would phrase it like this:

and as well as being connected to the cultural and religious background, they are also connected to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-01-27 08:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add...of the people

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search