subendo la naturale usura

English translation: being overused / becoming hackneyed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:subendo la naturale usura
English translation:being overused / becoming hackneyed
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

23:06 Jan 25, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On Navigational History
Italian term or phrase: subendo la naturale usura
Contesto:

Questo termine—e naturalmente i suoi correspondenti nelle altre lingue europee—descubrimiento, descobrimento, scoperta, découverte, ecc.—deriva del linguaggio pratico dei naviganti. Divenuto d'uso corrente con i grandi viaggi esplorativi del Quattrocento e del Cinquecento, assunse un significato diverso a seconda dei tempi, dei Paesi e delle occassioni, subendo prima di tutto la naturale usura provocata dalla sua stessa utilizzazione pratica. Entrato poi nel linguaggio degli storici, fu largamente impiegato, senza però un accordo sul suo significato.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
being overused / becoming hackneyed
Explanation:
..the Code may often seem cumbersome, and to use a word which is by now becoming hackneyed, 'hackneyed'.

https://books.google.de/books?id=nQave0fv4mMC&pg=PA232&lpg=P...

... the conscientious stylist does not, however, stop when he finds that a word is becoming hackneyed.

https://books.google.de/books?id=UOH0QSQYapAC&q="becoming ha...

Anger, in and of itself, is a word that carries a great deal of weight, despite being overused.

https://books.google.de/books?id=_DQDCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT8&dq="bei...

If one reads any of the 20th century works on good usage one always finds a section on vogue words: references to words that, at the time of writing, were much in fashion and being overused;

https://www.google.de/search?hl=de&tbm=bks&ei=X7tMXIzCJpH6wA...



Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1being overused / becoming hackneyed
Wendy Streitparth
3becoming trite
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
becoming trite


Explanation:
See https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/trite for the definition and etymology of "trite".
"worn" would work too.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: Correct meaning, but I find this word can be (ever so slightly) pejorative in terms of usage.
1 day 16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being overused / becoming hackneyed


Explanation:
..the Code may often seem cumbersome, and to use a word which is by now becoming hackneyed, 'hackneyed'.

https://books.google.de/books?id=nQave0fv4mMC&pg=PA232&lpg=P...

... the conscientious stylist does not, however, stop when he finds that a word is becoming hackneyed.

https://books.google.de/books?id=UOH0QSQYapAC&q="becoming ha...

Anger, in and of itself, is a word that carries a great deal of weight, despite being overused.

https://books.google.de/books?id=_DQDCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT8&dq="bei...

If one reads any of the 20th century works on good usage one always finds a section on vogue words: references to words that, at the time of writing, were much in fashion and being overused;

https://www.google.de/search?hl=de&tbm=bks&ei=X7tMXIzCJpH6wA...





Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett: I agree to this one more as it is used more in balanced discursive-type text.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lara :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search