ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

i nodi cruciali della tradizione

English translation: the crucial and controversial issues of the tradition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i nodi cruciali della tradizione
English translation:the crucial and controversial issues of the tradition
Entered by: Lisa Jane

21:16 Jan 13, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Forward To A Book
Italian term or phrase: i nodi cruciali della tradizione
Contesto:

Nella Introduzione l'A: ricorda i nodi cruciali della tradizione, dal luogo di nascita del Genovese, rivendicato da diversi Paesi, non solo europei, al primato della scoperta, distinguendo quest'ultima dal landfall, con cui viene spesso confusa; dalla negazione di qualsiasi merito a Colombo all'accusa di genocidio.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
the crucial and controversial issues of the tradition
Explanation:
Off say nodi here is used in order to suggest the complexity and controversial nature of the issues surrounding his birthplace, accusations of genocide and him being first ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-01-14 14:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry 'in' the tradition not of.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the crucial and controversial issues of the tradition
Lisa Jane
3crucial milestones of tradition
Natalia Chernishova
3essential points in the tradition
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essential points in the tradition


Explanation:
..one possibility

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crucial milestones of tradition


Explanation:
Ecco due opzioni che potresti considerare, secondo il contesto, senza sapere se c'e' testo precendente, oppure il testo che segue la frase fornita.

Opzione 2: crucial constraints of tradition (ho interpretato qui la parola 'nodi', come restrizione, quindi offro: 'constraint'

Natalia Chernishova
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the crucial and controversial issues of the tradition


Explanation:
Off say nodi here is used in order to suggest the complexity and controversial nature of the issues surrounding his birthplace, accusations of genocide and him being first ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-01-14 14:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry 'in' the tradition not of.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search