spingere il più in lá possibile

English translation: stretch one's skills/put to the test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spingere il più in lá possibile
English translation:stretch one's skills/put to the test
Entered by: Lisa Jane

17:40 Aug 30, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Magazine Article
Italian term or phrase: spingere il più in lá possibile
Contesto (re-opening of the "Paul Is Dead" controversy, Paul McCartney of the Beatles, that is):

La sfida è raccolta da Gabriella Carlesi e Francesco Gavazzeni con divertimento e una punta di sufficienza, perché qui non ci sono cadaveri o fori di proiettile da analizzare. Bisogna piuttosto spingere il più in lá possibile le proprie capacità di raffrontare le immagine per scoprire se due volti appartengono o no alla stessa persona.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
stretch one's skills/put to the test
Explanation:
something like:

1) you need to stretch your skills of comparative observation beyond their limits
or
2) you really need to put your skills...to the test
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stretch one's skills/put to the test
Lisa Jane
3 +1do your utmost
Josephine Cassar
3push
Daniela Cannarella


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spingere il più in lá
stretch one's skills/put to the test


Explanation:
something like:

1) you need to stretch your skills of comparative observation beyond their limits
or
2) you really need to put your skills...to the test

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spingere il più in lá
push


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/sping...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-30 19:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

push as far as possible, push the limits..there are several possibilities.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but what about the rest of it?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spingere il più in lá
do your utmost


Explanation:
more simply put-you have to do your utmost to compare-you have to do the best you can to compare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-30 19:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also- You have to go to great lengths/strain every nerve

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search