si arriva poi alla fierezza di essere

English translation: Proud to be Italian, they then...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si arriva poi alla fierezza di essere
English translation:Proud to be Italian, they then...
Entered by: Lara Barnett

17:30 Aug 18, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Presentation of blogging service
Italian term or phrase: si arriva poi alla fierezza di essere
This presentation describes the benefits of a blogging service. (which seems to be for product and travel sellers). Under the section describing the Italian community that the service creates amongst its members, the paragraph ends with:

"Gli utenti si sentono parte integrante del Progetto e sono orgogliosi di associarsi agli altri iscritti. Partendo da un confine più circoscritto come quello di una regione o di una città si arriva poi alla fierezza di essere italiani."

My attempt:

"Starting from a more defined boundary, such as that of a region or a city, one reaches a point of pride at being Italian."
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Proud to be Italian, they then...
Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around from

"Partendo da un confine più circoscritto come quello di una regione o di una città si arriva poi alla fierezza di essere italiani.\"

to

Proud to be Italian, they (then) reach out from the borders of their cities or regions, to other users all over the country.

It's marketing you need to play with it a bit. The subject, users, could also be left out and replaced by "others".
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Proud to be Italian, they then...
Lisa Jane
3one ends up feeling proud that they are Italian
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one ends up feeling proud that they are Italian


Explanation:
My take on it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Streitparth: one and they? / In this case I think it is ambiguous and as it says farther down in your link: Whether it is grammatically correct is is a matter of opinion.Two things are matters of fact, however: many people use it, and many others dislike it intensely
1 hr
  -> Yes, indeed: Here is an explanation of the "singular they": https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/using-they-and-the...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proud to be Italian, they then...


Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around from

"Partendo da un confine più circoscritto come quello di una regione o di una città si arriva poi alla fierezza di essere italiani.\"

to

Proud to be Italian, they (then) reach out from the borders of their cities or regions, to other users all over the country.

It's marketing you need to play with it a bit. The subject, users, could also be left out and replaced by "others".

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It says "poi". Feeling proud to be Italian is the end, not the beginning.
23 hrs
  -> Yes of course but the feeling comes before the action of reaching out so I don't see the problem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search