influenzare cose molto personali

English translation: influence highly personal choices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:influenzare cose molto personali
English translation:influence highly personal choices
Entered by: Lara Barnett

15:37 Aug 18, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Presentation of blogging service
Italian term or phrase: influenzare cose molto personali
This presentation has described the benefits of a blogging service, and now, under an English title of "travel influencer", it has just described how respect and loyalty from users can gain respect and loyalty...

"Questo mix perfetto fa si che una storia sia attesa, ascoltata e condivisa. La massima espressione finale è proprio quella di riuscire a influenzare cose molto personali come possono essere un viaggio, l’acquisto di un prodotto o la scelta di un ristorante."

I have been using "persuade" where "influenzare" has occured as it looked odd, and I may also change this title to persuade. I really am having trouble with this little phrase, could it just need restructuring?
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
influence highly personal choices
Explanation:
I wouldn't use persuade instead of influence - influencer is the actual name of a role that bloggers nowadays perform, literally influencing their followers.
I would go for something more like, "the ultimate goal is that of being able to influence highly personal choices such as travelling, purchasing a product, or choosing a restaurant".
Selected response from:

Kathryn Jones
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3influencing very personal things
philgoddard
4influence highly personal choices
Kathryn Jones
3have an impact on things that point to highly individual tastes
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have an impact on things that point to highly individual tastes


Explanation:
Not very literal, but I think it could work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-08-18 15:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it comes to what trip or trips you might take, what kind of purchases you might make, etc.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
influencing very personal things


Explanation:
I think a literal translation works perfectly well, and I don't see how "persuade" would fit this context.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Agree about 'persuade'.
1 hr

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Likewise. But perhaps "being able to influence...."
3 hrs

agree  Lisa Jane: managing to influence would be my choice of words. Agree that persuade is not suitable here.
4 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influence highly personal choices


Explanation:
I wouldn't use persuade instead of influence - influencer is the actual name of a role that bloggers nowadays perform, literally influencing their followers.
I would go for something more like, "the ultimate goal is that of being able to influence highly personal choices such as travelling, purchasing a product, or choosing a restaurant".

Kathryn Jones
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search