pezzetti di mela disidratata

English translation: dried / dehydrated apple chips / pieces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pezzetti di mela disidratata
English translation:dried / dehydrated apple chips / pieces
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:02 Jan 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: pezzetti di mela disidratata
In un eleneco di ingredienti di biscotti:

dehydrated apple bits
può andare bene?

grazie!
Giorgia P
dried apple chips
Explanation:
Fuji Cookies, Brownies & Biscuits - PriceGrabber.com
Compare prices on Fuji Cookies, Brownies & Biscuits and save. ... Fuji Bare Fruit Organic Dried Apple Chips -- 3 oz. 013971000023 ...
flowers-gourmet.pricegrabber.com/cookies-brownies-biscuits/fuji/p/139

Eat Real: Apple Chips
7 Dec 2008 ... I made pies, crisps, cookies, muffins, etc., and then realized we ... I used to order freeze dried apple chips from a company in California. ...
realfoodforrealpeople.blogspot.com/2008/12/apple-chips.html -

Muffin-Top Apple Oatmeal Cookies - Recipe - AOL Food
... cup golden raisins; Garnish: dried apple chips ... Bake 17 minutes, placing an apple chip on each cookie after 15 minutes, until cookies are golden. ...
recipe.aol.com/recipe/muffin-top-apple-oatmeal-cookies/82843 - 54k


Wholesale Bulk Foods
and Organic items, Baking and Cooking Mixes or Ingredients. ... 8g. bag of organic and kosher dried apple chips. Item: BFB00002 ...
www.wholesalebulkfoods.com/wholesale_dried_fruit.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-08 15:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dehydrated
As an ingredient, it might just be listed as "dried apple" (or "dehydrated apple")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-01-12 15:28:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I think esp. in the US "chips" may refer to slices of apple...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dried apple chips
Rachel Fell
5 +3dried apple bits
Ametista
5 +2small pieces of dried apple
Tom in London
3 +1dehydrated apple pieces
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small pieces of dried apple


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood: yes
3 mins

agree  Oliver Lawrence: 'pieces' hits a much better tone than 'bits'
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dried apple bits


Explanation:
Si dice così

Ametista
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon (X): yes...sono concorde
8 mins

agree  Manuela Ferrari
11 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
43 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dehydrated apple pieces


Explanation:
ho visto che ci sono molti più riferimenti rispetto a bits:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="dehydrat...

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel_M (X)
6 mins
  -> grazie mille lionel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dried apple chips


Explanation:
Fuji Cookies, Brownies & Biscuits - PriceGrabber.com
Compare prices on Fuji Cookies, Brownies & Biscuits and save. ... Fuji Bare Fruit Organic Dried Apple Chips -- 3 oz. 013971000023 ...
flowers-gourmet.pricegrabber.com/cookies-brownies-biscuits/fuji/p/139

Eat Real: Apple Chips
7 Dec 2008 ... I made pies, crisps, cookies, muffins, etc., and then realized we ... I used to order freeze dried apple chips from a company in California. ...
realfoodforrealpeople.blogspot.com/2008/12/apple-chips.html -

Muffin-Top Apple Oatmeal Cookies - Recipe - AOL Food
... cup golden raisins; Garnish: dried apple chips ... Bake 17 minutes, placing an apple chip on each cookie after 15 minutes, until cookies are golden. ...
recipe.aol.com/recipe/muffin-top-apple-oatmeal-cookies/82843 - 54k


Wholesale Bulk Foods
and Organic items, Baking and Cooking Mixes or Ingredients. ... 8g. bag of organic and kosher dried apple chips. Item: BFB00002 ...
www.wholesalebulkfoods.com/wholesale_dried_fruit.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-08 15:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dehydrated
As an ingredient, it might just be listed as "dried apple" (or "dehydrated apple")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-01-12 15:28:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I think esp. in the US "chips" may refer to slices of apple...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  achisholm: I'm more inclined to go with this version. Dried fruit pieces are also often rferred to as flakes (depending on shape).
52 mins
  -> Thank you Alexander - yes, I agree about the shape - can't tell.

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Thank you Umberto:-)

agree  Kimberly Wastler: If its a recipe, just "dried apple".
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you Kimberly - and maybe on the labelling conventions for such a product in the country/-ies concerned (?)

agree  Mirra_: I agree with all you wrote! :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mirra_!

agree  Maria Panzacchi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search