Pasta

English translation: meat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impasto di carne
English translation:meat
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

15:57 Aug 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: Pasta
This is the sentence: ha proposto un piatto davvero inusuale. I ravioli, tipica pasta ripiena italiana, non contengono pasta o pesce, ma pomodoro magicamente rosso. Il condimento? Calamaretti freschi e altrettante fresche verdure.

Does it literally mean a pasta without pasta? can anyone help?
ellielharper
meat
Explanation:
I'm sure it's a mistake
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7meat
Alessandra Renna
4naked
moranna (X)
3 +1pesto
Olga Buongiorno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carne
meat


Explanation:
I'm sure it's a mistake

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: sì ( ;
6 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Rachel Fell: probably meat
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dana Rinaldi
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: si', di sicuro e' un lapsus linguistico (pronunciare una parola al posto di un'altra)
24 mins
  -> Grazie, Liliana. Anch'io penso sia stato un lapsus

agree  grazy73
38 mins
  -> grazie, grazy

agree  Monica Varvella
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Monica

agree  Linda 969: very likely
4 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesto


Explanation:
Propongo questa soluzione solo perchè è uno dei tanti ingredienti di cui possono essere ripieni i ravioli e più si avvicina al termine pasta-pesto, che è l'errore nella tua traduzione.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Pagnoncelli
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naked


Language variant: ravioli gnudi

Explanation:
Ravioli nudi esistono, praticamente sono dei tortelli fatti solo con il ripieno senza dunque essere avvolti dalla pasta fresca
see
http://www.prodottitipici.com/prodotto/4292/Gnudi-ravioli-Nu...
http://mestolando.com/recipes/ravioli-nudi-naked-ravioli


moranna (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search