Intestato a

English translation: Account holder

09:43 May 2, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank account
Italian term or phrase: Intestato a
a term from bank account details

Banca:
Codice IBAN:
Codice SWIFT:
Intestato a:
Darko Kolega
Croatia
English translation:Account holder
Explanation:
Could do with more context but it's likely that this is referring to the account holder, i.e. the person to whom the account is registered.
Selected response from:

Jasmina Towers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Account holder
Jasmina Towers
5payable to
Wolfgang Hager


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Account holder


Explanation:
Could do with more context but it's likely that this is referring to the account holder, i.e. the person to whom the account is registered.

Jasmina Towers
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessio Coci: Right! Just checked my Irish bank account. In case of a bank transfer, it is called "payee account".
18 mins
  -> yes - thanks. More context would definitely be useful!

agree  Alison Kennedy
21 mins

agree  Elizabeth Macmillan
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

agree  martini
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payable to


Explanation:
seems illogical, but as you can see from the sequence above, this is a transfer. The account holder is identified earlier. Here the the phrase is the third item in the menu "inserisci i dati del beneficiario"

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search