in ragione di quattro punti in più del tasso ufficiale di sconto della banca D’I

English translation: at the official Bank of Italy discount rate plus four basis points

13:05 Jun 5, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: in ragione di quattro punti in più del tasso ufficiale di sconto della banca D’I
Sulle somme non pagate decorreranno a carico del compratore gli interessi di mora conteggiati dalla data della fattura, in ragione di quattro punti in più del tasso ufficiale di sconto della banca D’Italia in vigore nel giorno di scadenza del pagamento. Dovranno essere rimborsate le spese di insoluto.
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:at the official Bank of Italy discount rate plus four basis points
Explanation:
I think it's important to translate "sconto" - banks have different interest rates for different things. And it's also important to say four basis/percentage points rather than 4%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-06-05 15:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could leave out "official", since there aren't any unofficial ones.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at the official Bank of Italy discount rate plus four basis points
philgoddard
4at the Bank of Italy interest rate + 4%
Tom in London
4at four percentage points above the official interest rate of the Bank of Italy
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at four percentage points above the official interest rate of the Bank of Italy


Explanation:


Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the Bank of Italy interest rate + 4%


Explanation:
we tend to be more succinct in English :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the official Bank of Italy discount rate plus four basis points


Explanation:
I think it's important to translate "sconto" - banks have different interest rates for different things. And it's also important to say four basis/percentage points rather than 4%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-06-05 15:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could leave out "official", since there aren't any unofficial ones.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: The Italian only says punti. So this is either 4 basis points or 4 percentage points. 4bp is tiny, while 4pc is a lot, but bank rates today are negative or close to zero. Penalties on unpaid invoices are usually high. My guess is percentage points.
20 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search