Nota integrativa al bilancio al @X00500031/12/2008@X005000

English translation: Explanatory Notes to Financial Statements as at ...

09:04 Jun 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Nota integrativa al bilancio al @X00500031/12/2008@X005000
This is at the bottom of a financial paper.
Audra deFalco (X)
United States
English translation:Explanatory Notes to Financial Statements as at ...
Explanation:
tanslated sooooooo many tomes
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Explanatory Notes to Financial Statements as at ...
Alison Kennedy
5 +2notes to the accounts for the year ended
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1(Explanatory) Notes to the Financial Statements as at 31/12/2008
Punto Lingue
3notes to the financial statements closed on
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Explanatory Notes to Financial Statements as at ...


Explanation:
tanslated sooooooo many tomes

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominic Currie: or just "Notes to the Financial Statements as at"
2 mins

agree  Jenny G
1 day 1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notes to the financial statements closed on


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2010-06-03 09:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo il Garzanti "Business English"
o "notes to the accounts"

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Cox: "closed" not normally used, rather "ended/ending"
1 day 19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Explanatory) Notes to the Financial Statements as at 31/12/2008


Explanation:
I think "@X005000" are just a <leftover> from the software creating the file.

Punto Lingue
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Too right ... I now see who took on this job I decided not to handle! [file format messes]
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notes to the accounts for the year ended


Explanation:
This is from Barclays Bank Annual Report 2009:
"Notes to the accounts
For the year ended 31st December 2009"
Many translators and agencies insist on "notes to the financial statements" or even "explanatory notes to the financial statements" slavishly following IASB international standards. However there is no obligation to follow the IASB captions (IASB don't themselves require it) and most like Barclays follow the standard age-old term in the accounting manuals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-06-03 09:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="notes...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: yep
37 mins
  -> Hi Grey nice to see you.

neutral  Leonarda Coviello: Maybe Jim. However, with your explanation you are telling me that all the translations from English into Italian I've made so far (approved by the clients, BTW) are possibly wrong, 'cause this is how I translated"Notes to the Financial Statements as at".
11 hrs
  -> No, not wrong, an acceptable alternative. It irritates me that most in Italy consider it as the only correct translation and "notes to the accounts as wrong". Also "as at" is not very elegant. Consider also the empirical e evidence, Barclays Bank.

agree  DCypher (X): Accounts or Financial Statements. Accounts is somewhat UK-centric.
23 hrs
  -> Which is the largest financial centre in the world? http://www.nytimes.com/2006/10/27/business/worldbusiness/27l...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search