4.712,6 milioni di Euro

English translation: €4,712,600,000

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:4.712,6 milioni di Euro
English translation:€4,712,600,000
Entered by: Sylvia Gilbertson

22:23 Apr 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: 4.712,6 milioni di Euro
So, exactly how many euros is this really? I'm trying to figure out where to add the zeros...
Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
€4,712,600,000 / EUR 4,712.6 million
Explanation:
four point eight trillion
What follows is from the
European Commission Directorate-General for Translation
English Style Guide
A handbook for authors and translators in the European Commission


20.4 Currency abbreviations. The main currency codes are set out in Annex A7 of the Interinstitutional Style Guide. An exhaustive list of codes can be found in ISO 4217.

20.5 The currency abbreviation precedes the amount and is followed by a space: EUR 2 400; USD 2 billion

However, currency symbols are closed up: €120; £78; $100

20.6 Units and subunits. Use a point to separate units from subunits: €7.20; $50.75; EUR 2.4 billion; USD 1.8 billion.

20.7 The euro. Like ‘pound’, ‘dollar’ or any other currency name in English, the word ‘euro’ is written in lower case with no initial capital.

Guidelines on the use of the euro, issued via the Secretariat-General, state that the plurals of both ‘euro’ and ‘cent’ are to be written without ‘s’ in English. Do this when amending or referring to legal texts that themselves observe this rule. However, in all other texts, especially documents intended for the general public, use the natural plurals ‘euros’ and ‘cents’.

In documents and tables where monetary amounts figure largely, make maximum use of the € symbol (closed up to the figure) or the abbreviation EUR before the amount.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-06 02:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/translation/writing/style_guides/english...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-06 06:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOPPPPPSSS FOUR POINT EIGHT ****BILLION****
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you, Jim, for that exhaustive answer and the zeros nicely in place! The writing style guide was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3€4,712,600,000 / EUR 4,712.6 million
James (Jim) Davis
5 +24,712.6 million euros
BristolTEc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4,712.6 million euros


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-05 22:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4,712,600,000

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini
25 mins
  -> Thanks Mara

agree  potra: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks potra

neutral  DCypher (X): Euro 4,712.6 million
2 hrs
  -> Well, I suppose it depends. If you are using the euro symbol, I agree, it should go before the number. If it is the full word I think it more common to write it as you would say it - X million euros.

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Paul you Euro with a capital letter in IMHO 'orrible, see my entry with EU style guide excerpt
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
€4,712,600,000 / EUR 4,712.6 million


Explanation:
four point eight trillion
What follows is from the
European Commission Directorate-General for Translation
English Style Guide
A handbook for authors and translators in the European Commission


20.4 Currency abbreviations. The main currency codes are set out in Annex A7 of the Interinstitutional Style Guide. An exhaustive list of codes can be found in ISO 4217.

20.5 The currency abbreviation precedes the amount and is followed by a space: EUR 2 400; USD 2 billion

However, currency symbols are closed up: €120; £78; $100

20.6 Units and subunits. Use a point to separate units from subunits: €7.20; $50.75; EUR 2.4 billion; USD 1.8 billion.

20.7 The euro. Like ‘pound’, ‘dollar’ or any other currency name in English, the word ‘euro’ is written in lower case with no initial capital.

Guidelines on the use of the euro, issued via the Secretariat-General, state that the plurals of both ‘euro’ and ‘cent’ are to be written without ‘s’ in English. Do this when amending or referring to legal texts that themselves observe this rule. However, in all other texts, especially documents intended for the general public, use the natural plurals ‘euros’ and ‘cents’.

In documents and tables where monetary amounts figure largely, make maximum use of the € symbol (closed up to the figure) or the abbreviation EUR before the amount.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-06 02:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/translation/writing/style_guides/english...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-06 06:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOPPPPPSSS FOUR POINT EIGHT ****BILLION****

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4508
Grading comment
Thank you, Jim, for that exhaustive answer and the zeros nicely in place! The writing style guide was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Jim's answer shows you exactly where to put the zeros! (But Jim, my math says it should be 4.8 'billion' not 'trillion')
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for noticiing Joseph. That is why I translate the financial reports and don't prepare them.

agree  Adele Oliveri: :-)
5 hrs

agree  Judy Almodovar
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search