colonna abbattimento ad umido

English translation: wet scrubber (column)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colonna abbattimento ad umido
English translation:wet scrubber (column)
Entered by: Daniel Gold

14:31 Nov 22, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Test report on atmosperic emissions
Italian term or phrase: colonna abbattimento ad umido
This is from a certificate for tests on samples taken from an industrial chimney. No other context is available, since this is from the title of the certificate:

CAMINO 5
Impianto SK - colonna abbattimento ad umido impianto HCl

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
wet scrubber (column)
Explanation:
Sorry I don't have time to give a detailed answer. The word 'colonna' is usually left out in English.

La tecnologia in questione fa parte del gruppo di apparecchiature per il controllo dell'inquinamento atmosferico a cui ci si riferisce con il nome "wet-scrubber" o abbattitori a umido.

http://www.fgmengineering.it/index.php?option=com_content&vi...
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wet scrubber (column)
K Donnelly
3wet scrubber/scrubbing system
Judith McLean


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wet scrubber/scrubbing system


Explanation:
See reference to Wikipedia - the Italian entry for 'Scrubber' refers to a 'colonna'.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scrubber
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wet scrubber (column)


Explanation:
Sorry I don't have time to give a detailed answer. The word 'colonna' is usually left out in English.

La tecnologia in questione fa parte del gruppo di apparecchiature per il controllo dell'inquinamento atmosferico a cui ci si riferisce con il nome "wet-scrubber" o abbattitori a umido.

http://www.fgmengineering.it/index.php?option=com_content&vi...

K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search