parzialmente canalizzata senza serranda

English translation: partially ducted without damper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parzialmente canalizzata senza serranda
English translation:partially ducted without damper
Entered by: Tom in London

15:18 Aug 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: parzialmente canalizzata senza serranda
Full sentence: "Presa aria esterna parzialmente canalizzata senza serranda sulla zona canalizzata." It's to do with air conditioning/ heat pumps, presumably the external air intake. It's just a phrase in a glossary, I'm afraid, there's no more context. Any help appreciated.
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
partially ducted without damper
Explanation:
"canalised" is not the correct term for air conditioning ductwork !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partially canalized without/with no air damper
Olga Buongiorno
4partially ducted without damper
Tom in London


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partially canalized without/with no air damper


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-27 15:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serranda=air dumper
http://images.google.com/images?q=air damper
http://search.babylon.com/?q=canalized without air damper ai...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacki-dart
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jacki-dart

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
15 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanni e bentornato!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially ducted without damper


Explanation:
"canalised" is not the correct term for air conditioning ductwork !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search