in prova vento

English translation: wind power testing sites/ for wind testing purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in prova vento
English translation:wind power testing sites/ for wind testing purposes
Entered by: halifax

19:03 Jul 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: in prova vento
Elenco di progetti per la generazione di energia pulita.

- Produzione di energia elettrica con 40 siti eolici ***in prova vento*** dislocati in ELENCO REGIONI ITALIANE per una potenza teorica di circa 1000 MW.

Significa 'for wind testing purposes' o sono io che non afferro il concetto italiano?
halifax
wind power testing sites
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=wind power testing site...
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wind power testing sites
Paul O'Brien
4for windiness evaluation/assessment/purpose
Olga Buongiorno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for windiness evaluation/assessment/purpose


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2008-07-15 19:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tecnogaia ha dislocato diverse centinaia di stazioni anemometriche su tutto il territorio nazionale, con un parco di circa 40 stazioni di proprietà, e si candida per la realizzazione per conto terzi di rilievi anemometrici, valutazioni di ventosità di lungo periodo, verifica dalla curva di potenza degli aerogeneratori e micrositing di siti eolici"

http://www.tecnogaia.it/TG - Eolico.html

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind power testing sites


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=wind power testing site...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
10 hrs
  -> thanks umb. i'm honoured, my old son.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search