terna

English translation: circuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terna
English translation:circuit
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

12:26 Jun 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: terna
Dispositivo in grado di generare contemporaneamente una terna di tensioni simmetrica ed equilibrata, con ampiezza paragonabile a quelle ottenute dal secondario dei TV di macchina (tipicamente 100 V o 100/{433}v{434}3), ed una terna di correnti simmetrica ed equilibrata, con ampiezza paragonabile a quelle ottenute dal secondario dei TA di macchina (tipicamente 5 A).

Tramite un calibratore deve inoltre essere possibile modificare l'ampiezza sia della terna di tensioni che della terna di correnti sino a poterla annullare, e deve essere possibile modificare la relazione di fase tra le due terne
Graham Clarke
circuit
Explanation:
Result 1- 4 of 4 for terna


Electronics and electrical engineering [COM] Full entry
IT terna 3 Ref Def
EN circuit 3 Ref Def



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2007-06-26 12:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian terna circuit
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/terna
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circuit
Giovanni Pizzati
3set of three
BristolTEc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set of three


Explanation:
Collins Italian dictionary. I assume this is all related to three phase supply and to maintaining balance between all three phases (in elation to both voltage and current).

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuit


Explanation:
Result 1- 4 of 4 for terna


Electronics and electrical engineering [COM] Full entry
IT terna 3 Ref Def
EN circuit 3 Ref Def



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2007-06-26 12:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian terna circuit
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/terna

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search