sistema di sbarre

English translation: bus-bar system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema di sbarre
English translation:bus-bar system
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

16:04 Jan 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / GRID CODE
Italian term or phrase: sistema di sbarre
per particolari assetti di rete, oltre al criterio di sicurezza N-1, viene simulata anche la perdita di un ___sistema di sbarre___ per valutarne le conseguenze e le azioni necessarie per evitare la propagazione dell’incidente.
Colin Ryan (X)
bus-bar system
Explanation:
Electronic Products - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Laminated bus-bar systems can be a superior method of power distribution for ...
A laminated bus-bar system consists of planar conductors separated by ...
www.electronicproducts.com/ ShowPage.asp?SECTION=3700&PRIMID=&FileName=augmet1.aug2003 - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Bus Bar System distributes power up to 200 A at 600 V., ABB ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Announcing the Smissline Power Distribution Bus Bar System, ABB Control Inc.
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/24228/612 - 51k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Gian - much obliged (again!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bus-bar system
Gian
4system of busbars
BristolTEc
2bar system
GAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bus-bar system


Explanation:
Electronic Products - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Laminated bus-bar systems can be a superior method of power distribution for ...
A laminated bus-bar system consists of planar conductors separated by ...
www.electronicproducts.com/ ShowPage.asp?SECTION=3700&PRIMID=&FileName=augmet1.aug2003 - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Bus Bar System distributes power up to 200 A at 600 V., ABB ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Announcing the Smissline Power Distribution Bus Bar System, ABB Control Inc.
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/24228/612 - 51k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks Gian - much obliged (again!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
8 mins

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, hi Gian. ;-)
19 mins
  -> Tks, hi Jo

agree  Jean Martin
56 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system of busbars


Explanation:
sbarra - busbar

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bar system


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-01-26 16:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a look at this:

http://www.woodhead.com/products/electrical/multiconductorpo...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search