riferita alla

English translation: (power) related to (temperature)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riferita alla
English translation:(power) related to (temperature)
Entered by: Emil Mahmut

15:33 Nov 16, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / Alternatore
Italian term or phrase: riferita alla
Potenza nominale riferita alla temperatura.
Potenza riferita alla temperatura.
Corrente riferita alla potenza.

Any suggestion would be much appreciated.
Emil Mahmut
Romania
(power) related to (temperature)
Explanation:
See this: https://www.google.it/#q="power related to temperature"

Also: temperature-related power
Selected response from:

Roberto Ciampi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(power) related to (temperature)
Roberto Ciampi
4with respect to
Debora Blake
3for a given
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(power) related to (temperature)


Explanation:
See this: https://www.google.it/#q="power related to temperature"

Also: temperature-related power

Roberto Ciampi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Roberto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with respect to


Explanation:
with respect to




    https://www.google.com/patents/US20160301190
    https://www.google.it/#q=%22power+with+respect+to+temperature%22
Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for a given


Explanation:
An idea, but not really enough context.

Basically you would have a nominal power for a given temperature. The hotter the alternator the lower the power output.
So you would have power for a given temperature and current for a given power.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search