custodie

English translation: enclosures

08:54 Jan 27, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / instruction manual
Italian term or phrase: custodie
'Non aprire le custodie e gli involucri dei dispositivi elettrici', 'Do not open the casings and ? of electric devices', I find 'casing' for both terms so I am not sure if there is another term I need to include.
Jennifer Wol (X)
Italy
English translation:enclosures
Explanation:
Due to the fact that the term custodia means 'protection' I would think the phrase is to warn against opening enclosures or covers (involucri)/protection means
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shields
cilantro
3enclosures
Being Earnest
3boxes
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boxes


Explanation:
an idea..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2010-01-27 08:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5579939/description.html
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="electrical device box"&...

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosures


Explanation:
Due to the fact that the term custodia means 'protection' I would think the phrase is to warn against opening enclosures or covers (involucri)/protection means

Being Earnest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shields


Explanation:
Sounds like the original could be an archaism; but here is a good bet.

cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search