canarola

English translation: switchboard/control box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canarola
English translation:switchboard/control box
Entered by: kringle

09:17 Nov 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical wiring
Italian term or phrase: canarola
Per ciascuna canarola (n° 18 per padiglioni monoplanari e n° 10 per padiglioni biplanari) sono presenti:
- n° 1 sezionatore da 130 kW
- n° 3 prese CEE da 70 kW
- n° 10 prese CEE da 18 kW


from a tender for a trade fair
any pointers more than welcome!
Thanks Sue
kringle
switchboard/control box
Explanation:
Due to the fcat that each one contains switches and power sockets I would tend to exclude ducting and think more of some sort of power box or control box
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
This is the one I went for as it popped up further on too and the box idea was more logical. Thanks a million to both of you - will bear in mind the conduit idea for future use
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3switchboard/control box
Being Earnest
3conduit
Marika Costantini
Summary of reference entries provided
this might help you!!!
Marika Costantini

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conduit


Explanation:
this is the English translation that you can find in the official website of the new complex of the fair in Milano:
http://speciale.nuovosistemafieramilano.it/cantiereAU_e.shtm...
this is the Italian version:
http://speciale.nuovosistemafieramilano.it/cantiereAU.shtml

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switchboard/control box


Explanation:
Due to the fcat that each one contains switches and power sockets I would tend to exclude ducting and think more of some sort of power box or control box

Being Earnest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
This is the one I went for as it popped up further on too and the box idea was more logical. Thanks a million to both of you - will bear in mind the conduit idea for future use




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: this might help you!!!

Reference information:
http://bit.expocts.it/docfile/SCHEDE/impianto_idrico.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2009-11-13 09:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and this explanation too:
canarola: manufatto interrato in calcestruzzo prefabbricato o estruso in cui vengono sistemati cavi elettrici, telefonici, tubazioni, ecc.

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search