rivelatore termovelocimetrico

English translation: rate-of-rise detector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivelatore termovelocimetrico
English translation:rate-of-rise detector
Entered by: Alexandra Manda

08:18 May 14, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / impianti prevenzione incendi
Italian term or phrase: rivelatore termovelocimetrico
All'interno della descrizione di un impianto di rivelazione incendi, sono presenti rivelatori di calore ditipo 'velocimetrico'.
Alexandra Manda
Italy
rate-of-rise detector
Explanation:
Ciao, buon lavoro!
Luca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-14 11:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerco di rispondere a Carmen.
Carmen, se tu metti tra virgolette "thermo-velocimetric detector" non hai occorrenze.. Una KudoZ non cambia le cose. Prova a mettere "rate-of-rise detector", vedrai che è il termine che si usa più di frequente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-14 11:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carmen, sono tutte traduzioni, non sono testi redatti da madrelingua...
Selected response from:

Maverick82 (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thermo-velocimetric detector
Carmen Lapadat
3rate-of-rise detector
Maverick82 (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermo-velocimetric detector


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-05-14 10:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-05-14 10:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao ! I found this term from Spanish into English ...half an hour ago .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-05-14 11:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


DETECTOR TEMPERATURE DETECTOR WITHOUT RELAY 60°C, 24Vdc FIRE ALARM DETECTION HEAT DETECTORS TEMPERATURE HEAT DETECTORS DETECTION SYSTEM FIRE ALARM TEMPERATURE DETECTION SYSTEM DETECTORS DETECTORRef. DTP2458,60€ TTC Degressive prices by quantity Currencies : EuroUS DollarLivre sterlingDollar CanadienFranc SuisseYen JaponaisDirham marocainDinar tunisienNew Shekel Israel
characteristics :
Dimension Ø102x70mm . Weight 210gr . Supply 12V/24Vdc . Consumption 90µA/50mA



additional information


Available now
Voir la notice
Reacts to a sudden rise in temperature and is designed to ignore slow variations. This thermovelocimetric detector has no alarm relay output because it is by impedance variation and so it can only be connected to fire control panels (ref. AEF1, AEF3, AEF5 or AEF8). Alarm indicator LED. This detector is designed for ceiling mounting and is supplied with a fixing base.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-05-14 11:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jr-international.fr/detector-temperature-detector-wit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-05-14 11:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ingeniumsl.com/website/en/products/devices/DTV.ht...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maverick82 (X): Ciao Carmen! Quest'espressione non mi sembra che funzioni... Se provi a cercare su Google "thermo-velocimetric detector", avrai due sole occorrenze, di cui una è la presente KudoZ! :-( // Hai provato a fare lo stesso discorso per "rate-of-rise detec
1 hr
  -> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rate-of-rise detector


Explanation:
Ciao, buon lavoro!
Luca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-14 11:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerco di rispondere a Carmen.
Carmen, se tu metti tra virgolette "thermo-velocimetric detector" non hai occorrenze.. Una KudoZ non cambia le cose. Prova a mettere "rate-of-rise detector", vedrai che è il termine che si usa più di frequente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-14 11:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carmen, sono tutte traduzioni, non sono testi redatti da madrelingua...

Maverick82 (X)
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search