taglio termico

English translation: (torch for) oxyacetylene cutting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:taglio termico
English translation:(torch for) oxyacetylene cutting
Entered by: carly

11:14 Jan 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / proximity sensor
Italian term or phrase: taglio termico
- "un apparato per il taglio termico, per la regolazione automatica della distanza della testa di taglio dal materiale da tagliare"
The sensor here can be used to control the "apparato per il tagio termico"...
Any ideas?
carly
Italy
(torch for) oxyacetylene cutting
Explanation:
Job knowledge for welders 49: Oxyfuel cutting - process and fuel ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Diagram of oxyacetylene cutting process, Mechanised oxyacetylene cutting system ... There are four basic requirements for oxy-fuel cutting: ...
www.twitraining.com/j32k/getfile/jk49.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Oxy-fuel welding and cutting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Oxy-fuel welding of metal is commonly called oxyacetylene welding since acetylene is the ... The most common fuel used for cutting torches is acetylene. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxy-fuel_welding_and_cutting - 85k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Cutting-torch, gas-, gasoline-, arc-, plasma- and laser-cutting.- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Its limitations, when compared to oxyacetylene cutting, are the limited thickness that can be cut, a wider kerf or gap produced, and the edge that can not ...
www.welding-advisers.com/Cutting-torch.html - 36k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and the links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(torch for) oxyacetylene cutting
Gian
4thermal cutting
BristolTEc


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal cutting


Explanation:
...a device for use in thermal cutting....

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(torch for) oxyacetylene cutting


Explanation:
Job knowledge for welders 49: Oxyfuel cutting - process and fuel ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Diagram of oxyacetylene cutting process, Mechanised oxyacetylene cutting system ... There are four basic requirements for oxy-fuel cutting: ...
www.twitraining.com/j32k/getfile/jk49.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Oxy-fuel welding and cutting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Oxy-fuel welding of metal is commonly called oxyacetylene welding since acetylene is the ... The most common fuel used for cutting torches is acetylene. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxy-fuel_welding_and_cutting - 85k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Cutting-torch, gas-, gasoline-, arc-, plasma- and laser-cutting.- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Its limitations, when compared to oxyacetylene cutting, are the limited thickness that can be cut, a wider kerf or gap produced, and the edge that can not ...
www.welding-advisers.com/Cutting-torch.html - 36k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and the links!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search