trattamento contributivo

English translation: social security treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trattamento contributivo
English translation:social security treatment
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

06:18 Dec 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Italian term or phrase: trattamento contributivo
Diversamente, il trattamento contributivo degli emolumenti corrisposti a favore dell’AD, prevede che questi siano determinati in misura complessivamente pari al 17% del reddito lordo, con quota a carico dell’azienda pari a 2/3 del totale (11,33%).
Franco Rigoni
Italy
social security treatment
Explanation:
If it was for the UK only I would put national insurance contributions, but social security works everywhere. In this context trattamento fiscale is tax treatment.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tax treatment
Carmen Lapadat
5 +1social security treatment
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax treatment


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): esatto!
1 hr

agree  pincorvaja (X)
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social security treatment


Explanation:
If it was for the UK only I would put national insurance contributions, but social security works everywhere. In this context trattamento fiscale is tax treatment.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudiocambon: Agreed. Contributi are social security payments.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search