a priori

English translation: beforehand / a priori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a priori
English translation:beforehand / a priori
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

00:35 Aug 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Ethics
Italian term or phrase: a priori
..il contenuto di ciascun ambito non puo' essere stabilito in modo normativo *a priori* ma dipende dal profilo, dalle caratteristiche, dal percorso e dalla situazione di ogni impresa...

While it can obviously be used, perhaps someone can think of something more commonly used...?
march hare
beforehand
Explanation:
However, "a priori" means more than that, it means based on logic alone, unsupported by facts or experiment without looking to see what has happened. I would use the Latin
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beforehand
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1a priori (italicised)
Michael Korovkin
4 +1from the outset
swisstell
4up front
Being Earnest
3to begin with/from the start
Gad Kohenov
3in the first place
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the outset


Explanation:
at the outset
but 'a priori' is Latin and used certainly just as much as the available alternatives


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-08-10 01:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: at the outset

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
47 mins
  -> thanks, Peter. Have a great week!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the first place


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to begin with/from the start


Explanation:
Suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 50

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beforehand


Explanation:
However, "a priori" means more than that, it means based on logic alone, unsupported by facts or experiment without looking to see what has happened. I would use the Latin

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: the latin expresses the concept best
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
57 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a priori (italicised)


Explanation:
You're translating from Italian into English – not from Latin into English:
translating Latin terms imbedded into the text in any living language – particularly the ones of common usage, such as "a priori" – is very bad modus operandi indeed. Ergo: leave the status quo ante! :)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Vita Licata
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria Vita

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up front


Explanation:
another idea which is used quite a lot

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search