economie e piattaforme produttive

English translation: production platforms/systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piattaforme produttive
English translation:production platforms/systems
Entered by: wordgirl

07:22 Apr 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Italian term or phrase: economie e piattaforme produttive
This is the context:
Uno dei grandi temi, viste le dimensioni piccole e medie delle nostre imprese, sarà quello di fare sistemi e alleanze, non solo per quanto riguarda le economie e le piattaforme produttive (...)
Jasmiez
Australia
production economies and platforms
Explanation:
1) it would appear that the adj "produttive" modifies both nouns, otherwise it would have been placed differently ("piattaforme produttive ed economie")
2) economies in the microeconomic sense (as in "production economies of scale")





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-18 09:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/economy
http://journals.cambridge.org/download.php?file=/JAZ/JAZ1_61...

Have a nice weekend! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-04-25 18:00:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi - glad to have been of help, and, actually, to tell the truth, I don't like "platforms" either! So if your context supported "systems", all the better! :)
...and have a great weekend!
Karina
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5productive/ development platforms
Carmen Lapadat
4production economies and platforms
wordgirl
4economics and production platforms
lf04


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productive/ development platforms


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2009-04-18 07:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

productive platforms is my best choice

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carmen


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economics and production platforms


Explanation:
More certain about production platforms, would presume economics instead of economies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-18 08:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose economies is safer - best understood with some wider context..

lf04
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production economies and platforms


Explanation:
1) it would appear that the adj "produttive" modifies both nouns, otherwise it would have been placed differently ("piattaforme produttive ed economie")
2) economies in the microeconomic sense (as in "production economies of scale")





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-18 09:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/economy
http://journals.cambridge.org/download.php?file=/JAZ/JAZ1_61...

Have a nice weekend! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-04-25 18:00:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi - glad to have been of help, and, actually, to tell the truth, I don't like "platforms" either! So if your context supported "systems", all the better! :)
...and have a great weekend!
Karina

wordgirl
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I ended up translating "production systems and economies", I didn't like the term "platforms".

Asker: Thanks for your help





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search