cosmeticità

English translation: cosmetic effect/flair

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cosmeticità
English translation:cosmetic effect/flair
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

08:56 Sep 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: cosmeticità
Crema stirante che garantisce alta cosmeticità per capelli da ondulati a molto ricci, ottenendo come risultato riccioli distesi, capelli facili da pettinare e naturale brillantezza.
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
cosmetic effect/flair
Explanation:
high/cosmetic effect/flair

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="enhanced cosmetic ef...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-15 09:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="enhanced cosmetic ef...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I will use cosmetic effect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cosmetic effect/flair
Umberto Cassano
3 +1cosmetic treatment
Marika Costantini
4cosmetic properties/activity
Star2000


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosmetic properties/activity


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5660818/description.html

Star2000
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosmetic effect/flair


Explanation:
high/cosmetic effect/flair

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="enhanced cosmetic ef...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-15 09:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="enhanced cosmetic ef...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I will use cosmetic effect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael Alexander: enhanced or evident maybe as a translation of alta.
5 mins
  -> Thanks !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosmetic treatment


Explanation:
potresti provare a tradurlo in questo modo, su Internet ci sono moltissimi siti che parlano di "cosmetic tretament for hair". dovrebbe andare bene.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5181529.html
Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> grazie monia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search