cotto a bassa temperatura

English translation: Low-temperature cooked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cotto a bassa temperatura
English translation:Low-temperature cooked
Entered by: Federica M.

08:16 Mar 27, 2019
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: cotto a bassa temperatura
"manzo cotto a bassa temperatura"

voce di un menù, tipo di cottura molto diffusa ultimamente in cucina.

Tradurrei con"beef cooked at low temperature" ma mi sembra molto italianizzato. Sapresti darmi un consiglio?

Grazie.
Federica M.
Italy
Low-temperature cooked
Explanation:
see website below
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5slow-cooked beef
Lisa Jane
3 +2Low-temperature cooked
Cedric Randolph
4sous-vide cooked
LAURA PALAMENGA


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Low-temperature cooked


Explanation:
see website below


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low-temperature_cooking
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you! Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle
1 hr

agree  Daniela Cannarella: https://www.finedininglovers.com/stories/low-temperature-coo...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous-vide cooked


Explanation:
Attenzione, molto spesso per cottura a bassa temperatura si intende la cottura sottovuoto, che si fa con il roner (nei ristoranti) o appositi strumenti per uso casalingo. Visto il tuo riferimento a "un tipo di cottura molto diffusa ultimamente in cucina" credo che si tratti di questo. Se cerchi su Internet trovi un'infinità di risultati.

LAURA PALAMENGA
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: no -that's vacuum cooked/ yes obviously but not all slow cooking is sous vide!!
2 hrs
  -> vacuum cooking and sous-vide cooking are exactly the same J I know very well that slow cooking is not necessarily sous-vide, which is evident if you read carefully my original answer

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: If it's a menu, then just "sous-vide beef"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Fiona for correcting my non-native suggestion

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
slow-cooked beef


Explanation:
This is my instinctive thought for translating this...slow cooked beef is cooked for a long time at a low temperature...however more context, or the exact recipe would help determine whether to translate it thus or with "stewed beef"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-03-27 08:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche se la ricetta non implica necessariamente la cottura in uno slow cooker, Il termine è abbastanza generico e vicino all'italiano per rendere l'idea della cottura lenta a bassa temperatura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-03-27 14:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we need to remember that it's a dish on a menu and not an item in a cookery course for chefs so the terminology needs to be simple and appealing enough to the potential customer not well-versed in the French culinary terms.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toasty
1 min
  -> Thanks toasty!

agree  Luca Gentili
1 hr
  -> Thanks Luca!

agree  philgoddard: Here's a recipe. It is sous vide, so Laura is right, but it's cooked for twelve hours. https://www.cookaround.com/ricetta/manzo-cotto-a-bassa-tempe...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil! Good recipe.

agree  LAURA PALAMENGA: Hi Phil, I don't understand the "but" part. Sous-vide cooking can go from 20' to 72 hours and more.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Naomi Dawe
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search