carrè di agnello sulla pioda della valmalenco

English translation: grilled rack of lamb served on Valmalenco Pioda stone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carrè di agnello sulla pioda della valmalenco
English translation:grilled rack of lamb served on Valmalenco Pioda stone

21:36 Oct 7, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / meat
Italian term or phrase: carrè di agnello sulla pioda della valmalenco
sto revisionando un menù per un amico nella traduzione dall'italiano all'inglese, premetto che la prima traduzione era stata fatta da un italiano verso l'inglese. mi trovo la voce "carrè di agnello sulla pioda della valmalenco" tradotta con "lamb loin on pioda stone from valmalenco" ma vorrei essere più precisa visto che lo chef mi specifica che si tratta di "agnello passato alla griglia e servito in tavola su pioda calda di valmalenco dove continua la cottura"... il mio tentativo sarebbe "grilled lamb loin served on hot pioda stone from valmalenco during its on-going cooking", ma non ne sono convinta, almeno non per una voce da inserire in un menù--- suggerimenti?
SaraGC
grilled rack of lamb served on Valmalenco Pioda stone
Explanation:
This is probably a rack of lamb.

You can always send the chef the Eblex lamb PDF (see link) and ask him/her to say which picture is closest to the cut used.

HTH
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grilled rack of lamb served on Valmalenco Pioda stone
Giles Watson
4 +1Lamb loin on hot sizzling pioda stone from Valmalenco
Claudia Di Loreto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lamb loin on hot sizzling pioda stone from Valmalenco


Explanation:
Così dà l.idea della cottura che continua.eviterei la seconda parte della tua frase

Claudia Di Loreto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Non sarà da girare? ... sizzling on hot pioda stone.... visto che è la carne a sfrigolare e non la pietra? Un'idea, ma forse sbaglio io. :))
56 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grilled rack of lamb served on Valmalenco Pioda stone


Explanation:
This is probably a rack of lamb.

You can always send the chef the Eblex lamb PDF (see link) and ask him/her to say which picture is closest to the cut used.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.eblextrade.co.uk/cutting-specifications
Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much! I think I'll use "grilled rack of lamb served on typical Valmalenco "Pioda" stone", adding that "typical" readers will understand it's something precious.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
27 mins

agree  writeaway: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/carré d'agneau https://www.google.com/search?q="carre d'agneau:&num=50&tbm=...
36 mins

agree  JudyC: yes, but I don' think many people know what a "pioda stone" is - so perhaps "hot Pioda stone" or "Valmalenco hot stone"
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search