ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

spessore serrabile

English translation: grip range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spessore serrabile
English translation:grip range
Entered by: Emil Mahmut

20:00 Mar 10, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dispositivi di protezione individuale
Italian term or phrase: spessore serrabile
Le lamiere hanno una base bituminosa di circa 1,5 mm che aumenta lo spessore serrabile, rendendo necessario l’utilizzo di un rivetto di lunghezza superiore.
Emil Mahmut
Romania
grip range
Explanation:
See pages 17, 20 and 40 of this bilingual catalog: http://www.avdelusallc.com/literature/catalogs/lockbolt.pdf
Other silmilar references can be found by googling
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grip range
Dr. Wolfgang Hager
5squeezable thickness
Vittorio Preite
3 +1grip range
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grip range


Explanation:
See pages 17, 20 and 40 of this bilingual catalog: http://www.avdelusallc.com/literature/catalogs/lockbolt.pdf
Other silmilar references can be found by googling

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marco!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grip range


Explanation:
Spessore serrabile. La differenza tra il minimo e il massimo spessore nel quale un fastener agisce.
The grip range is the minimum and maximum grip the rivet is intended to be used with.


    https://avdel-global.com/it/informazioni-tecniche/informazioni-tecniche-generali/glossario/show/grip-range-2.html
Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Dr. Wolfgang!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
11 hrs

agree  Cillie Swart: I Agree!!
3 days 19 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
squeezable thickness


Explanation:
che aumenta lo spessore serrabile
which increases the squeezable thickness




    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sv5G92Vey9k
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search