Elaborato Tecnico della Copertura (ETC)

English translation: roofing safety report

15:22 Jan 10, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Elaborato Tecnico della Copertura (ETC)
http://www.testo-unico-sicurezza.com/elaborato-tecnico-della...

Le misure previsti nell’Elaborato Tecnico della Copertura (ETC) redatto dal Coordinatore della Sicurezza in fase di progettazione.

It's ''copertura'' that gives me a hard time here.
Emil Mahmut
Romania
English translation:roofing safety report
Explanation:
The answer is there in your document. Copertura means the same as tetto.

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roof specifications
James (Jim) Davis
5 -1Roof
Tom in London
4roofing safety report
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roofing safety report


Explanation:
The answer is there in your document. Copertura means the same as tetto.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/copertura
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Phil! From what I gather it would be some sort of technical document that specifies how the roof should be built. It also contains preventive and protective measures.

Asker: I thinks it's a question of US versus UK English. I see in US English the 1st meaning of roofing is ''the act of covering with a roof'' whereas in British English it's ''material used to construct a roof''.

Asker: Thank you, Phil!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: It isn't about the roofing. It's about the safety of the roof e.g. for anyone who needs to go on to the roof to perform work (See the link I posted) and it isn't a report.
5 mins
  -> "It isn't about the roofing, it's about the roof". What a bizarre thing to say.

agree  Marco Solinas
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Roof


Explanation:
On the assumption that you know what "copertura" means, here is a full explanation

http://www.testo-unico-sicurezza.com/elaborato-tecnico-della...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-01-10 15:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that "copertura" can mean coverage (in relation to insurance and to finishing materials etc) but I assume you understand that in this case, and since you yourself have read the document to which I pointed, you know that it means "roof".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-01-10 15:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to how I would translate the title of the document, I would need to give it some thought, since I am not aware that it has an exact English-language equivalent.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 999
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tom! It's actually the same link I posted. Afaik ''copertura'' may also mean ''coverage'' so I was a bit puzzled.

Asker: You are absolutely right, Tom. So what do you think would be the proper title of this document?

Asker: I'm thinking of ''Roofwork Safety Guide'' or smth. similar.

Asker: Thank you, Tom!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: "Elaborato Tecnico della Copertura" doesn't mean "roof". And your "reference" is the same as Emil's, which says that it's a document about the safety of the roof(ing), meaning the structure on top of the building.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof specifications


Explanation:
If you build a roof you must draw up the specs, the specifications for the roof which specify every detail of how the roof must be built which must take account of all aspects and recommendations regarding safety. In English it is sweet and simple.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 664
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, James!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChananZass: Indeed. Any other wording is misleading.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search