Coefficiente di vincolo

English translation: Transfer coefficient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Coefficiente di vincolo
English translation:Transfer coefficient
Entered by: Daniel Gold

15:32 Apr 26, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Calculation report
Italian term or phrase: Coefficiente di vincolo
This seems to be a very common term, so it's strange it's not in the ProZ database.

Limiting coefficient?

tnx
Daniel Gold
Israel
Transfer coefficient
Explanation:
According to the text each number corresponds to a different metric (the metrics appear above). My guess is that in this case they simply mean a type of linkage coefficient, which is 1. Put simply, just a coefficient.
Selected response from:

cilantro
Israel
Grading comment
Grz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restraint factor
Jo Macdonald
3Transfer coefficient
cilantro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transfer coefficient


Explanation:
According to the text each number corresponds to a different metric (the metrics appear above). My guess is that in this case they simply mean a type of linkage coefficient, which is 1. Put simply, just a coefficient.

cilantro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grz!

702 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restraint factor


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=ET6-W...

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search