superficie di sacrificio

English translation: wear surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:superficie di sacrificio
English translation:wear surface
Entered by: Daniel Gold

14:12 Mar 24, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / a project for the renovation of external walls in antique buildings
Italian term or phrase: superficie di sacrificio
I could translate this literally, but want to make sure there's no specific term. Here's the context:

Lo studio dei materiali costituenti le superfici esterne degli edifici richiede un notevole approfondimento diagnostico, anche in virtù del fatto che gli intonaci sono sempre meno intesi come superfici di sacrificio e sempre più stanno avendo un ruolo di caratterizzazione e di qualificazione della facciata.

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
wear surface
Explanation:
That would be my translation for it. On floors it would be wear layer.
Selected response from:

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Grading comment
Sounds best, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wear surface
Cristina Gonzalez
3(external) surface protection
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wear surface


Explanation:
That would be my translation for it. On floors it would be wear layer.


    https://www.google.com/search?biw=1366&bih=662&q=wear+surface&revid=1972740876&sa=X&ei=xEowU_O4GvS60AHjx4Bo&ved=0CJgBENUCKAU#q=%22wear+surfa
    https://www.google.com/webhp?tab=ww&ei=7uMXU9-PCMmv0QHF_4H4Cg&ved=0CBoQ1S4#q=wear+layer&revid=1385300274
Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sounds best, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(external) surface protection


Explanation:
or wall coating/cover

Surface protection (coating, painting etc.) - Preis
www.preisgroup.com/surface-protection-coating-painting-etc....
Surface protection (coating, painting etc.) To ensure that products are protected against corrosion, they are coated according to the customer needs and wishes.

Paint Protection Film For Wall - Alibaba.com
www.alibaba.com/showroom/paint-protection-film-for-wall.htm...
Paint Protection Film For Wall, You Can Buy Various High Quality Paint Protection Film ... Tags: Protective Plastic Film | Masking Film | Surface Protection Film.

Wall Protection Coatings from Urban Hygiene. - Urban Hygiene Ltd
www.urbanhygiene.com/7-paint-coating-anti-graffiti
wallcoatings Urban Hygiene wall protection coatings reveal new standards for quality, durability and resistance. Look below for a full range of anti graffiti paints, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-03-25 08:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turn it around: protective surface

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search