certificato di idoneità

English translation: certificate of conformity

08:39 Mar 16, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: certificato di idoneità
Hi Everyone,

What would be the exact equivalent of this expression? This refers to the functioning of machinery, namely a Tunnel Boring Machine, that has been fully built, and needs this certificate before it can operate.

"Art. 10.3 - TBM Ready to Bore
Al termine delle operazioni di montaggio e avvio, una volta verificata la funzionalità della TBM e l’assenza di difetti o anomalie, l’APPALTATORE dichiarerà che la TBM è pronta ad entrare in funzione e, a tale scopo, rilascerà un certificato di idoneità."
Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
English translation:certificate of conformity
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certificate of conformity
Carmen Lapadat
4"Ready to Bore" Certificate
Giulia Gigliotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate of conformity


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giulia Gigliotti: This is something different and in any case they would have used conformita'
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Or suitability, or compliance.
8 hrs

agree  Giulia Grasso: compliance maybe!
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ready to Bore" Certificate


Explanation:
As explained in the Discussion, I think that in this particular context what they mean is a Ready to Bore certificate, especially as the Italian mentions the contractor having to declare that the machine is ready for operation. Also the fact that Ready to Bore is left in English in the heading points in the direction of this being what they mean. Otherwise I would translate as 'Fit for Purpose or Suitability Certificate' to convey the same concept.

TBM Assembly
To comply with the aggressive construction program outlined by OPG/Strabag, the supplied TBM system had to be designed, manufactured, assembled and made ready to bore within 12 months after contract award:
http://www.niagarafrontier.com/tunneltechnical.html

The TBM supply contract stipulated a 12 month "ready to bore" delivery which was in fact achieved:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=U7f65a2E-BkC&pg=PA68&lpg=...

:
http://www.tbmexchange.com/pages.php?page=boring_machines_so...

Giulia Gigliotti
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search