...per azienda municipalizzata

English translation: for muncipally owned company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:...per azienda municipalizzata
English translation: for muncipally owned company
Entered by: _Vivi_

18:58 Jun 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hydraulics
Italian term or phrase: ...per azienda municipalizzata
I cannot figure out what municipalities have to do with an installation done in a health spa which is what I'm translating; a list of systems installed in a specific wellness center. Am I missing something? Here is the entire sentence in context...
"Sistema di scarico delle acque differenziato con punti di prelievo [per azienda municipalizzata], impianto declorazione acque di scarico delle piscine.
_Vivi_
Italy
for muncipally owned company
Explanation:
It is a company owned by the municipality. In Italy many utilities companies, electricity, gas and of course sewage treatment companies are owned by the municipalities. So the water company or the sewage treatment company would be able to draw off waste water from these connections points.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/construction_ci...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks again James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for muncipally owned company
James (Jim) Davis
4municipal water company
Valentina Viganò
4for municipalized company
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for municipalized company


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minute (2009-06-05 19:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to go back over and to summarize in a few pages the history of a company that carries out own activity from 50 years.

In 1981 Nello Montanari on the wave of the economic boom and the building expansion that has invested the capital and after many experiences realized in the field of the public lighting system in occasion of the Olympic Games, decides to found C.E.B.A.T. S.r.l.
The corporation soon becomes a firm of reference for the municipalized company of the capital (ACEA) with the execution of important and prestigious Public and Artistic lighting installation. It is spend about half a century from the year of the constitution, today the corporation is lead by Nello Montanari’s sons. The strong sense of family, the synergies and the fair division of the responsibilities make of the C.E.B.A.T a dynamic company, always ready for the satisfactions of the customers. Basic purpose of the constitution of the company has been the realization systems for: Terna, Enel, RFI, Acea, Prysmian - Pirelli Nexans, Fulgor, Telefonica , Snam progetti, Beni stabili, Ministero della Difesa, Gruppo Caltagirone...

(...)


Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thanks for your input Carmen


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for muncipally owned company


Explanation:
It is a company owned by the municipality. In Italy many utilities companies, electricity, gas and of course sewage treatment companies are owned by the municipalities. So the water company or the sewage treatment company would be able to draw off waste water from these connections points.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/construction_ci...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
thanks again James
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the answer and explanation Jim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose
10 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal water company


Explanation:
or utility company in general

Valentina Viganò
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Valentina. Good note on "utility company in general".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search