quadrotte autoposanti

English translation: self-laying (carpet) tiles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quadrotte autoposanti
English translation:self-laying (carpet) tiles
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

12:19 Jul 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: quadrotte autoposanti
pavimento in quadrotte autoposanti, senza collanti, con supporto in composto termpoplastico rinforzato, tipo nylon 100%, bouclè tinta unita, spess. mm. 6,8.

"autoposanti" is self-laying, but "quadrotte" beats me.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
self-laying (carpet) tiles
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 min (2008-07-27 13:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link I found the translation for Quadrotte=Laying floor tiles
http://www.adesiv.com/index.php?page=shop.browse&category_id...

But I thought the translation was not pefectly fit in your context as we are talking of a kind of carpet so I went on and found the right translation CARPET TILE
http://www.archiexpo.com/cat/tiles-hardwood-floors-carpet-pv...
http://www.archiexpo.it/tab/quadrotta.html

I put carpet in brackets only because these tiles can be made of different materials.
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to vera too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-laying (carpet) squares
Vera Schladitz del Campo (X)
4self-laying (carpet) tiles
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-laying (carpet) squares


Explanation:
They can be in any material. Just imagine a lot of squares (wooden, plastic, carpet etc.) that form a floor. And your "quadrotte" don't even need to be glued or fixed in some way, they are in fact "autoposanti". You can see lots of different kinds googling "quadrotta" and clicking images.


    Reference: http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mptweb.com/...
Vera Schladitz del Campo (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> Grazie Luisa

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-laying (carpet) tiles


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 min (2008-07-27 13:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link I found the translation for Quadrotte=Laying floor tiles
http://www.adesiv.com/index.php?page=shop.browse&category_id...

But I thought the translation was not pefectly fit in your context as we are talking of a kind of carpet so I went on and found the right translation CARPET TILE
http://www.archiexpo.com/cat/tiles-hardwood-floors-carpet-pv...
http://www.archiexpo.it/tab/quadrotta.html

I put carpet in brackets only because these tiles can be made of different materials.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thanks to vera too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search