magatelli

English translation: nailer/nailing strip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:magatelli
English translation:nailer/nailing strip
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:16 Jul 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: magatelli
"pavimento in listoni di legno posti in opera con chiodatura su sottostanti megatelli compreso lamatura e laccatura".

never 'eard of 'em.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
nailer/nailing strip
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 min (2008-07-27 12:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alessandra si right. It's MAGATELLO
MAGATELLO=s.m. LEGNO-COSTR. (elemento di parquet)=nailer/nailing strip

DIZ-TEC-EDIGEO-ZANICH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 min (2008-07-27 12:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - PLURAL: NAILERS/NAILING STRIPS
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
went with this one because they were talking about laying floors, not about major concrete structures.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nailer/nailing strip
Olga Buongiorno
3timber formwork/boards
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MEGATELLI
nailer/nailing strip


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 min (2008-07-27 12:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alessandra si right. It's MAGATELLO
MAGATELLO=s.m. LEGNO-COSTR. (elemento di parquet)=nailer/nailing strip

DIZ-TEC-EDIGEO-ZANICH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 min (2008-07-27 12:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - PLURAL: NAILERS/NAILING STRIPS

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
went with this one because they were talking about laying floors, not about major concrete structures.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MEGATELLI
timber formwork/boards


Explanation:
Magatelli= orditura di sostegno del piano di calpestio
http://www.bassanoparquet.com/italiano/suggerimenti01.htm
http://www.arte-parquet.it/posa.html
http://www.babylon.com/definition/magatelli/Italian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-27 13:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magatello: tavoletta di legno di abete a sezione trapezoidale di lunghezze varie, sulla quale usualmente vengono chiodate le liste del pavimento.
http://www.sgambetterra.it/glossario.html

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search