cassonetto coprirullo

English translation: rolling shutter-box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassonetto coprirullo
English translation:rolling shutter-box
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:04 Jul 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cassonetto coprirullo
"CASSONETTO COPRITULLO IN LEGNO PER AVVOLGIBILI CON FRONTALe FISSO E CIELINO MOBILE, IN COMPENSATO DI PIOPPO VERNICIATO".

I've got a half dozen of these in my place but have never been bothered to enquire as to what they're called in english. they cover the roller shutters (to say nothing of the dirt and cobwebs).
Paul O'Brien
Italy
roller blind box
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4261524.html

Trovi altri riferimenti se inserisci quelle parole chiave.
Io direi così, ma non sono certo un'esperta in avvolgibili..
Ciao, buona domenica
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
which of hte girls got in first? texjax is first on the page and i've already given olga lots of points this week for her sterling work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rolling (roller) shutter -box/ blind box
Olga Buongiorno
3 +2roller blind box
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CASSONETTO COPRITULLO "
roller blind box


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4261524.html

Trovi altri riferimenti se inserisci quelle parole chiave.
Io direi così, ma non sono certo un'esperta in avvolgibili..
Ciao, buona domenica

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
which of hte girls got in first? texjax is first on the page and i've already given olga lots of points this week for her sterling work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Buongiorno: Bene. Però meglio rolling shutter-box. Più utilizzato.
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CASSONETTO COPRITULLO "
rolling (roller) shutter -box/ blind box


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-27 13:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found on the TEC-DICT. CASSONETTO DI AVVOLGIBILE=ROLLER SHUTTER/BLIND BOX.
Then ROLLING SHUTTER-BOX=CASSONETTO COPRIRULLO on these web sites:

http://www.sidelsrl.it/it/layout/download/06_02leader.pdf

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: che tempismo che abbiamo!/You bet we are! :)
1 min
  -> Grazie Tex. Siamo bravini?

agree  Gina Ferlisi: must give to both of you :)
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search