VERNICIATURA ALLE POLVERI POLIMERIZZATE IN FORNO

English translation: oven-baked polymer based powder coating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:VERNICIATURA ALLE POLVERI POLIMERIZZATE IN FORNO
English translation:oven-baked polymer based powder coating
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

07:06 Jul 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / door, window and shutter fittings
Italian term or phrase: VERNICIATURA ALLE POLVERI POLIMERIZZATE IN FORNO
"SOVRAPPREZZO AGLI INFISSI CON PROFILI FREDDI O A TAGLIO TERMICO PER UTILIZZO DI VERNICIATURA ALLE POLVERI POLIMERIZZATE IN FORNO IN LUOGO DELLA PREVISTA ANODIZZAZIONE NATURALE".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
oven-baked powder coating
Explanation:
Hi
"polymerization" is basically the drying or curing process. Oven-baking is also referred to as "stoving" or "oven-curing". This process allows the powder pigments to coalesce to form a hard-wearing uniform film on the substrate (i.e. your thermal-break window profiles)
Cheers
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-23 10:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi - Sorry for not recognising your photo (I can't talk really, mine's totally out of date - I now look like something from Star Trek), are you the musical Paul? Having fun translating? Erm...
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polymerized powder coating in oven
Gina Ferlisi
4 +1furnace/kiln polymerized powder coating
Olga Buongiorno
4oven-baked powder coating
Derek Smith
3 +1Varnishing of the powders polymerized in a oven
Gad Kohenov
4POWDER STOVE ENAMELLING
Tom in London


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polymerized powder coating in oven


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=polymerized powder coati...
Colorant material with a polymerized coating - Patent 5173520- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The coating on the colorant material can be formed by polymerizing on the .... dried in a 50° C. oven. The colorant produced had a 0.25% polymer coating. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5173520.html - 36k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Altri risultati in www.freepatentsonline.com »

Plasma polymerization coating of silica fillers for Epoxy Molding ...mentally clean process and plasma polymerized coatings provide excellent adhesion .... oven. Thirty two scans were made at a resolution of 4 cm ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K13138254K034J11.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva


Gina Ferlisi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savaria (X)
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furnace/kiln polymerized powder coating


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2008-07-23 07:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT :POLYMERIZED POWER COATING IN KILN/FURNACE

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-07-23 07:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il termine oven in questo contesto è troppo generico.
La traduzione è furnace o kiln.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Freeman: furnace/kiln polymerisation: rather than a type of coating in (an) oven; as variant
38 mins
  -> Thansks Patrick for the explanation too.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Varnishing of the powders polymerized in a oven


Explanation:
A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-23 07:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**In an oven** of course!!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savaria (X)
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POWDER STOVE ENAMELLING


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 999

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Was about to agree, looks convincing, until I Googled it (only two) http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oven-baked powder coating


Explanation:
Hi
"polymerization" is basically the drying or curing process. Oven-baking is also referred to as "stoving" or "oven-curing". This process allows the powder pigments to coalesce to form a hard-wearing uniform film on the substrate (i.e. your thermal-break window profiles)
Cheers
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-23 10:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi - Sorry for not recognising your photo (I can't talk really, mine's totally out of date - I now look like something from Star Trek), are you the musical Paul? Having fun translating? Erm...

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi derek, long time no see (14 years actually). time flies when you're having fun (translating...).

Asker: musical? well, i did my sixth grade in piano when i was 20, but that was 26 years ago. i imagine that quite a few pauls have passed through your hands there in modena. in those days there was nick, and a welsh guy whose name escapes me. yes, SOMETIMES it's fun translating, though my remark was meant to be ironic.

Asker: are you saying, then, that "polymerized" isn't needed in the translation?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search