https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/construction-civil-engineering/1800750-cappe-e-canalizzazioni-metalliche.html

cappe e canalizzazioni metalliche

English translation: metal hoods and ducts

13:50 Mar 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cappe e canalizzazioni metalliche
An emission capture system. I'm not sure about the correct translation of "cappe". Unfortunately the text doesn't provide any more information.
Manuela Parisotto
Italy
English translation:metal hoods and ducts
Explanation:
My Collins Italian English dictionary gives:

(del camino) hood, (industria) chimney (cappa aspirante - per cucina) extractor hood

for cappa
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1metal hoods and ducts
BristolTEc
3Metallic hoods and canalisations
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal hoods and ducts


Explanation:
My Collins Italian English dictionary gives:

(del camino) hood, (industria) chimney (cappa aspirante - per cucina) extractor hood

for cappa

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Metallic hoods and canalisations


Explanation:
A slightly different suggestion would be the one above.
The Hoepli technical dictionary gives hood (per la captazione di fumi), so I guess that is what you are looking for.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: