pellicole di prestampa.

English translation: prepress film

09:11 May 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Italian term or phrase: pellicole di prestampa.
...un documento PDF se si intende utilizzare il file per creare pellicole di prestampa. I am not sure what it means in this particular context. Thanks E
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
English translation:prepress film
Explanation:
... a PDF document if you wish to use your file to generate prepress film...

spero che ti aiuti -- guarda anche la frase che ho citato, presa da wikipedia e il link, che rimanda allo stesso articolo :)
Selected response from:

_floriana_
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. E
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prepress film
_floriana_
4printing pictures
Helena Grahn
4prepress pellicle
Galya Ivanova (X)
3 +1printing plates
Robert Mouris


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printing plates


Explanation:
The PDF document is meant to be printed by a printing company.

Robert Mouris
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in LuxembourgishLuxembourgish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: this translation would also work, since you would always make printing plates from prepress films, and in computer-to-plate systems the film stage would be skipped.
21 hrs
  -> yes, that's why I didn't say "films", as this is the technology from the seventies and isn't used any longer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepress film


Explanation:
... a PDF document if you wish to use your file to generate prepress film...

spero che ti aiuti -- guarda anche la frase che ho citato, presa da wikipedia e il link, che rimanda allo stesso articolo :)

Example sentence(s):
  • For example, it is not uncommon to use a computer and imagesetter to generate film which is then stripped and used to expose the plate in a vacuum frame; this workflow is hybrid because separation and halftoning are carried out via digital processes while

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prepress
_floriana_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. E

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina_D: sì, mentre la 'printing plate' è la lastra vera e propria, incisa e pronta per andare in macchina
5 mins

agree  Roberta Anderson: yes, that's correct.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepress pellicle


Explanation:
I agree with the other suggestions, but since the word "pellicole" and not "film" has been used in the source text, then we should stick to that and use "pellicle" as an exact equivalent of the italian term.

"pellicle - a thin skin or film, the photosensitive emulsion of photographic film, (optics) a thin plastic membrane used as a beam splitter or protective cover"

Hope this helps :)


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pellicle
Galya Ivanova (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printing pictures


Explanation:
to create a picture that can be printed from a PDF file.
this is the way I understand it

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search