questa circostanza ci ha messo la cosiddetta "pulce nell'orecchio"

English translation: this circumstance aroused our suspicions/doubts

12:50 May 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: questa circostanza ci ha messo la cosiddetta "pulce nell'orecchio"
Si tratta di un articolo di giornale.
sashina_
English translation:this circumstance aroused our suspicions/doubts
Explanation:
non credo che si possa lasciare il modo di dire italiano "pulce nell'orecchio" (che in inglese si traduce come ti ho suggerito, eliminando quindi qualsiasi senso metaforico). al massimo si potrebbe trovare un'espressione simile come significato che magari possa essere maggiormente d'effetto....mmm...in questo momento non mi viene in mente....ci penso su.
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2this circumstance aroused our suspicions/doubts
Marika Costantini
4this event put a bug in our ear
Monica Bacchieri
3this event made him/her suspect something
Elisa El Shimy
3this (whatever it is) "tipped us the wink" so to speak
polyglot45


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this (whatever it is) "tipped us the wink" so to speak


Explanation:
got us thinking


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-05-07 12:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used (whatever it is) becuase to choose the right noun, I would need to know what goes before - this state of affairs, this news, this development.... or just - it was this that tipped us the wink

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-05-07 12:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beCAUse

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this circumstance aroused our suspicions/doubts


Explanation:
non credo che si possa lasciare il modo di dire italiano "pulce nell'orecchio" (che in inglese si traduce come ti ho suggerito, eliminando quindi qualsiasi senso metaforico). al massimo si potrebbe trovare un'espressione simile come significato che magari possa essere maggiormente d'effetto....mmm...in questo momento non mi viene in mente....ci penso su.

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Lynne Galletta: I agree with this translation however you might also say this circumstance sowed doubts in our minds...
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Kristina Pliuskyte
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this event made him/her suspect something


Explanation:
"mettere la pulce nell'orecchio" significa insinuare un sospetto, che una volta che è stato suscitato continua fastidiosamente a disturbare la pace della persona, proprio come se una pulce gli fosse entrata nel padiglione auricolare"

Elisa El Shimy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this event put a bug in our ear


Explanation:
Give someone a hint about something


    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/put+a+bug+in+yo...
Monica Bacchieri
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search