cestini

English translation: packed meals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cestini
English translation:packed meals
Entered by: claudiocambon

12:10 Apr 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: cestini
In a list of expenses for movie production, as in "cestini, bar e ristorante."

Any help would be great. Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
packed meals
Explanation:
Cestini refer to packed lunches provided to movie crew and walk on actors...also could be referred to as lunch boxes however if the film is beign shot in the evening it would be a dinner box....so unless you are sure it may be better to keep it neutral and just call it packed meals.
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Perfetto. Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3packed meals
Barbara Toffolon (X)
3packed meal
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packed meals


Explanation:
Cestini refer to packed lunches provided to movie crew and walk on actors...also could be referred to as lunch boxes however if the film is beign shot in the evening it would be a dinner box....so unless you are sure it may be better to keep it neutral and just call it packed meals.

Barbara Toffolon (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfetto. Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Tondi
5 mins
  -> Thanks Francesca :-)

agree  AeC2009
1 hr
  -> Hola.....todo bien?

agree  De Novi: Yep!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Zanne :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packed meal


Explanation:
the food contained in baskets that they probably take to the troupe at lunch and dinner
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2009-04-07 12:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.getfitnutrition.co.uk/tips/regular-eating/packed-...

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Toffolon (X): sorr Marike but we answered at the same time.... no doubt about it though....great minds think alike :-)
1 min
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search