casini

English translation: don't turn it into a rave!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non voglio casini
English translation:don't turn it into a rave!
Entered by: Tom in London

16:28 Aug 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: casini
la sorella che ammonisce il fratello adolescente: "L'appartamento è tuo per il w-end ma non voglio casini!"

thank you all
Michelangelo Felicetti
but don't turn it into a rave!
Explanation:
there are many possible variations of saying this. The literal Italian "don't turn it into a whorehouse" would hardly be appropriate :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-21 16:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. don't wreck the place, don't make a mess, don't etc etc
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom..great metaphor!
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Trouble
Marcelle Nassif
4 +2but don't turn it into a rave!
Tom in London
5see frase
Marinela Sandoval
5problems
antonella4
4mess/row/din
Olga Buongiorno
3hard-partying
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard-partying


Explanation:
.

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ma non voglio casini!
but don't turn it into a rave!


Explanation:
there are many possible variations of saying this. The literal Italian "don't turn it into a whorehouse" would hardly be appropriate :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-21 16:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. don't wreck the place, don't make a mess, don't etc etc

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks Tom..great metaphor!
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
26 mins

agree  Sigrid Pichler
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mess/row/din


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-08-21 16:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutte traduzioni per "casino"

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trouble


Explanation:
It means "I don't want any troubles"

Marcelle Nassif
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: I don't want any trouble, a good alternative too!
15 mins
  -> Grazie Dana!

agree  ozzi: correct, not only referred to the appartment but any troubles
13 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Sigrid Pichler: p.es problemi con i vicini
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see frase


Explanation:
The appartment is yours for the weekend but don't mess it up.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problems


Explanation:
the sister lends her brotherthe apartment for the weekend but she does not want to have any problen, for example the brother may have problems if he invites friends for a party

antonella4
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search