commedia brillante

English translation: comedy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:commedia brillante
English translation:comedy
Entered by: Tom in London

15:45 Jul 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: commedia brillante
Si tratta semplicemente della descrizione del genere di un film. Io opterei solo per comedy, ma mi sembra che manchi qualcosa...Qualche idea?
Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto!
maryro
Argentina
comedy
Explanation:
In Italian a "commedia" is simply " a play". Not necessarily a funny one. So to make the distinction, in Italian you have to say "commedia brillante". But in English there is no such disctinction; a comedy is *always* for laughs.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your prompt and helpful answers. I'll go for comedy because as Tom says, in English there is no need to specify that is a funny comedy, at least not in this context. Thanks Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comedy
Tom in London
4sparkling comedy
sophieisidoro
4light comedy / comedy
Umberto Cassano
4witty comedy
Olga Buongiorno
4sharp comedy
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1brilliant comedy
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brilliant comedy


Explanation:
Amazon.co.uk: "Brilliant TV Comedy, in no particular order."Brilliant TV Comedy, in no particular order. A Listmania! list by "victory_is_mine" ... View your page on Amazon.co.uk › Go to Your Profile page ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Brilliant-TV-Comedy-particular-order/lm/3D... - 113k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.co.uk: "Ten Brilliant Plays (in no particular order)"A Listmania! list by Robert Shaw "Know-It-All" (Manchester, UK) ... "Brilliant comedy with a lot of sentiment." ... "Everything a comedy should be." ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Ten-Brilliant-Plays-particular-order/lm/RK... - 168k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.amazon.co.uk »

British Comedy Classics | TV Comedy | UK TVBritish Comedy Classics offers a classic UK TV sketch everyday. ... Starring Chris O’Dowd & Richard Ayoade in the brilliant comedy, The IT Crowd. ...
www.britishcomedyclassics.co.uk/ - Similar pages

UK comedy: This place is a joke | Travel | The Guardian28 Jun 2008 ... There used to be a brilliant comedy gig in Derry at the Delacroix Inn. One ... I used to stay at the Columbia Hotel (columbiahotel.co.uk) in ...
www.guardian.co.uk/travel/2008/jun/28/uk.festivals


Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Simona

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp comedy


Explanation:
this is what my dictionary gives
see also
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=sharp comedy&meta=

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witty comedy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-07-23 15:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho spesso utilizzato questa traduzione
Comunque ante le corrispondenze sul web es:
http://www.anica.it/uscite mensili/cena farli.htm

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comedy


Explanation:
In Italian a "commedia" is simply " a play". Not necessarily a funny one. So to make the distinction, in Italian you have to say "commedia brillante". But in English there is no such disctinction; a comedy is *always* for laughs.


Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your prompt and helpful answers. I'll go for comedy because as Tom says, in English there is no need to specify that is a funny comedy, at least not in this context. Thanks Tom!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparkling comedy


Explanation:
Tons of references on Google to this. Just a suggestion.

sophieisidoro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light comedy / comedy


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&lr=lang_en&safe=off&as_qdr...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search