Scene corali

English translation: crowd scenes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Scene corali
English translation:crowd scenes
Entered by: Tom in London

15:38 Jul 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: Scene corali
Un film senza scene corali o di grande impatto produttivo.
I really don't think it can be choral scenes. Any idea?
Thanks a lot in advance for any help...
maryro
Argentina
crowd scenes
Explanation:
try this.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! Thanks Tom, again...I think crowd scenes is more appropriate to this context. The other terms seemed to me more appropriate for Opera or Theatre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4choral scenes
Olga Buongiorno
4group scenes
Maria_Rita
4crowd scenes
Tom in London
4Ensemble scenes
milena ferrante


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensemble scenes


Explanation:
prova questa utilizzata in questa recensione del new york times (vedi link che spero si apra) - altrimenti ecco parte del testo.

Kevin Anderson was a suitably bookish, moody Sam, and if his vocal style is a touch melodramatic, the role sustains it. Eugene Perry, as the janitor, sang his ''Marble'' aria impressively. But although Weill gave solo moments to a good many of the neighbors, the score's real charms are in the ensemble scenes, which were sung with beauty and precision.


Review/Opera;
'Street Scene,' Kurt Weill's Personal American Dream



    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C0CE3DE1631F...
milena ferrante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crowd scenes


Explanation:
try this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! Thanks Tom, again...I think crowd scenes is more appropriate to this context. The other terms seemed to me more appropriate for Opera or Theatre.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group scenes


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Esempi dal New York Times:

"Somewhat ill at ease in group scenes, in which she makes a doomed effort to fade into the scenery..."

"Except for the isolated eloquence of a few of its austere group scenes—and, of course, for its evident sincerity—it falls short of what we'd been led to expect."



    Reference: http://movies.nytimes.com/2004/12/22/movies/22meet.html
    Reference: http://movies.nytimes.com/movie/review?res=9505E4DC153AEF3AB...
Maria_Rita
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choral scenes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2008-07-23 16:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: MULTIPLICITY OF VOICES






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2008-07-23 16:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1co|rà|le
agg., s.m., s.f.
CO
2b agg. CO fig., di opera letteraria o teatrale in cui si rappresentano vicende e scene di una collettività: i “Malavoglia” è un romanzo corale.

Ho tradotto con choral poichè in termini di scene- romanzi corali ho trovato molte corrispondenze nel web:

http://entertainment.timesonline.co.uk/tol/arts_and_entertai...

http://kunal.wordpress.com/2007/12/28/book-review-the-book-t...

Ti ho poi fornito una variante a cui aggiungere in termine SCENES perchè ho trovato una proposta da DIZ-GARZANTI:

"Ni suoi romanzi DOS PASSOS da una rappresentazione corale di New York" dove RAP. COR. viene tradotto con la variante che ti ho fornito

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search