battente gassoso

English translation: gas (gaseous) head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battente gassoso
English translation:gas (gaseous) head
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

10:11 Jun 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: battente gassoso
This is mentioned in the manual for a potentiometric analyzer. Could it be "gas head"? Any ideas much appreciated.

Le tecniche CCSA, DPS e SWS consentono, dopo la fase di degasaggio, di attivare un flusso di gas sulla superficie della soluzione per tutto il tempo di un’analisi (in realtà questa funzione consente di tenere la cella di misura sotto battente gassoso per un massimo di un’ora dall’inizio dell’analisi).
transwebtrans
gas (gaseous) head
Explanation:
I think your option could be a good one.
Have a look at This:
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Well, I did try that myself... Thanks anyhow.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gas (gaseous) head
Olga Buongiorno
4guarda sotto
savaria (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarda sotto


Explanation:
Contesto mio,piú ampio:
3.5.3 Persistenza
I clorobenzeni, fortemente idrofobi, presentano scarsa solubilità in acqua e
persistono per lunghi tempi nel terreno, essendo esigue le quantità di tali
composti dilavate dalle piogge e la concentrazione degli stessi in fase
acquosa in cui si può realizzare la biodegradazione (Brunsbach e Reineke,
1994). In particolare in uno slurry (29% w/v di terreno secco) è stata
documentata la maggiore affinità dei clorobenzeni per la fase solida rispetto
alla fase liquida e al battente gassoso; tale affinità cresce all’aumentare
degli atomi di cloro presenti sull’anello (Brunsbach e Reineke, 1994).(Citazione libera dal sitoweb del Dipartimento di Biologia dell Universitá di Bologna : http://www.biologia.unibo.it/NR/rdonlyres/F59347A5-7D4D-4A85...

savaria (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but this didn't really help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ivanamdb: so what is the translation in English?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas (gaseous) head


Explanation:
I think your option could be a good one.
Have a look at This:
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Well, I did try that myself... Thanks anyhow.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search